Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation

Duration:
11 weeks part-time, one evening per week
Start Date:
28th February 2019
Days:
Thursday
Accredited By:
IBAT
Reference Code:
CIBGDPR1P
Price:
€1,250

Industry Overview



The GDPR and its law enforcement Directive provide for significant reforms to current data protection rules. They provide for higher standards of data protection for individual EU citizens and impose increased obligations on organisations around personal data, its collection, processing and use. They also increase the range of possible sanctions for infringements of these rules.

ePrivacy specifically covers electronic communications which means that, when a data privacy issue is raised regarding communications, regulators will default to ePrivacy for that given instance not, as you may expect, GDPR.

To ensure effective compliance organisations need to understand the requirements for planning, implementation, and maintenance of an ePrivacy and GDPR compliance programme within the organisation.

For further detailed information about the GDPR in Ireland reference dataprotection.ie and the dedicated website gdprandyou.ie.



 

This course is designed for

This programme provides you with the knowledge to assist in implementing these requirements within your own organisation. You will become familiar with the terminology used, and the documentation and records required to implement and maintain good practice.

Course Overview

The Diploma in GDPR and ePrivacy Data Protection Regulation aims to give you an overview of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the pending ePrivacy Regulation, and both of their requirements within an organisation, to assure security of personal data gathered, held and/or processed by the organisation.

Complying with these regulations is a legal requirement for business handling personal data of EU data subjects. Therefore, in addition, each organisation needs to be sure it has the right procedures in place to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach. Fines for failing to comply with the regulations can range up to 4% of your annual turnover, or €20 million, whichever is larger.

This programme provides you with the practical knowledge to assist in implementing these requirements within your own organisation. You will become familiar with the terminology used, and the documentation and records required to implement and maintain good practice.

The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) estimates that as result of GDPR, more than 28,000 data protection officers will be needed in Europe and the United States and nearly 75,000 will be needed worldwide. This unprecedented legislation calls for all hands on deck and involves strategic teamwork across the board. (Source)

Course Content

The course objective is to develop an understanding of the new GDPR and ePrivacy regulations, how they relate to your business and help you meet compliance.

Modules:

    • GDPR and ePrivacy regulation – Introduction and motivation. Understanding the Essential EU GDPR and ePrivacy principles and terms:
      • Data Controller
      • Data Processor
      • Data Subject
      • Personal Data
      • Special Personal Data
      • Fairness and lawfulness
      • Purpose limitation
      • Proportionality
      • Accuracy, Storage limitation, Integrity, and confidentiality
      • Privacy by Design & Accountability (Responsibility of controllers and processors
      • Data protection by design and by default
    • Application of Data Flow mapping within the of the GDPR:
      • Documentation and cooperation with regulators & data protection impact assessment (DPIA) requirements
      • Data subjects and their rights: Rectification, Erasure and the right to be forgotten (RTFBF), Restriction and objection, automated decision making, including profiling & Data portability
      • Dealing with subject access requests
    • Data protection impact assessments (DPIA):
      • Methodology and background
      • Performance and Examples
      • Workshop on conducting DPIAs
      • Practical Assignment
    • Data Protection Officers: Qualifications Requirements & Role
    • Incident response and breach reporting:
      • Process and procedures
      • Infringements and fines & Data subject compensation
      • GDPR Guidance for Data Processors
    • Updating policies and procedures
    • Fair processing notices
    • Capturing consent as part of the GDPR
    • Data breaches and data breach response
    • Guest lectures on key data security topics
    • Use of CCTV and monitoring under the GDPR
    • Automated decision making and Profiling
    • ePrivacy regulation: update and review
    • Data Processing for Marketing purposes (GDPR/ePrivacy)

Assessment:

To be awarded the Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation you will be required to successfully complete continuous assessment work and a final exam in-class.

Why IBAT College?

Career Potential
Maximise your career potential as you remain working while obtaining a professionally relevant, career enhancing, qualification at the same time.

Excellent Lecturing Staff
Learn from friendly and highly qualified academic staff, with industry experience, in small class-sizes, and guest lecturers who are experts in their fields.

Student Experience
Being part of a culturally diverse student nationality mix at IBAT College Dublin, with learners from over 30 different countries, gives you the opportunity to learn culturally different working methods first-hand, and the fundamentals to succeed in a globally connected network once you graduate.

City Centre Location
With our campus located in Dublin city centre, in Temple Bar, you are close to all major transport hubs making it easy to attend classes in between work and home.

Programme Material
Printed course notes are supplied for the first lecture. All subsequent notes are then available to download/view/print through the student virtual learning (Moodle) platform.

Career Opportunities

Jobs utilising the skills developed on this programme are cross-sectoral, applicable to all business areas, and may have the following titles:
  • Business Analyst (GDPR)
  • Data Privacy Lead
  • Data Protection Advisor/GDPR compliance
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • Privacy Compliance Manager
  • Internal Auditors
  • Risk/Compliance Officer (including GDPR)
  • IT Administrator and IT Security Manager
  • Database Administrator
  • HR Professional
  • Marketing Professional

Lecturer Profile

Shane Mc Entagart
Shane Mc Entagart/ Lecturer in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation /
Shane McEntagart holds a B.A in Mathematics and Germanic Studies from Trinity College Dublin, and is a previous winner of the Undergraduate Awards (2013). He is a certified Data Protection Practitioner from the Irish Computer Society, with an interest in financial technology and data privacy. He has recently completed a higher diploma in FinTech, while designing and delivering a course on the GDPR and e-Privacy Regulations at IBAT (Institute of Business and Technology) in Dublin. In his professional role, Shane offers experience in the areas of IT Service Delivery and Project Management in financial services, telecoms, information technology, and the IT security sectors. With five years’ experience in the IT security domain, he provides valuable insight into the management of an organisation’s IT systems and their security in today’s challenging technological environment.

Testimonials

IBAT's GDPR & E-Privacy course both verified and increased my Data Protection knowledge.
It offered not just Irish but EU wide views, material and variances in DPIA solutions.
The tutors were knowledgeable and invited comment and queries, both within and outside the class sessions - a great support.
The qualification shall also be of great benefit in providing assurance to potential clients. A recommended course for DPO's!
Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation Graduate

Entry Requirements

No prior academic qualification or professional experience in business, law, governance, and/or documentation management is required to undertake this programme.
The programme is ideally suited if you are involved in data processing within your organisation, or would like to do so in a regulatory compliant manner.

How to Apply

Don’t miss out because you’re unsure.

You can contact or apply to us directly using the the "Contact Us" or "Apply Online" options at the top of the page, this will reserve your place and also give us the key details to start your application, a member of our admissions team will then contact you with further details, or alternatively you can simply "Ask us a Question" using the form below.

You can also "Book a One-to-One" with one of our course specialists who will provide you with additional guidance on your application, you can set up a meeting by:

  • Calling us at:  +353 1 8075 055 
  • Email us at:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

We also have flexible payment plans, please contact us to discuss your options or visit the college anytime and our course specialists will be more than willing to discuss any queries you may have.

We look forward to meeting you.

GDPR Quiz

GDPR Quiz

If you've already wondered whether your company is GDPR compliant, the quiz might offer a little insight.

Test Your GDPR Knowledge

Why GDPR is important to you

Apply now to reserve your place.

Contact us and one of our course specialists will be able to speak to you one-on-one about your needs by phone, email or in person.

Question? Ask us.

Discuss your needs with one of our course specialists.

Student Benefits

Discover the additional support services and facilities we have to help you thrive; from IT Labs, a Career Service, Networking Evenings and more..

Part-time Courses

IBAT offer a range of part time courses in the areas of Business, Management, Marketing, Finance and ICT.

Take the first step

Contact us and one of our course specialists will be able to speak to you one-on-one about your needs by phone, email or in person.