• Open Evening, Wednesday 13th December, 5-7pm

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation

Duration: 11 weeks Part-time, one evening per week

Location: Wellington Quay Only

Start Date: 22nd February 2018

Days: Thursday

Ref Code: CIBGDPR1P

Accredited By: IBAT

Fee: €1,250


More Info:

The course fee above is an introductory offer for this new programme. The fee for subsequent intakes will be Ç1,500. Flexible payment options are available to early applicants.
Are you and your organisation ready for GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation Due 25th May 2018?

Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation Course Overview

Does your organization process personal data of EU citizens? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and ePrivacy Regulation will replace the Data Protection Act and ePrivacy Directive on the 25th of May 2018 and will affect every organization that processes personal data. These regulations bring substantial change to the rules around personal data and its use.

To ensure effective compliance by May 25th, 2018, organizations need to understand the requirements of the GDPR. This will allow for planning, implementation, and maintenance of a compliance program. In some instances, organizations may need to appoint a suitably qualified and trained data protection officer (DPO), who will report to senior management.

GDPR AND EPRIVACY DATA PROTECTION

The Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation course will help give participants an understanding of the GDPR and ePrivacy and their requirements; giving you the knowledge to assist in implementing GDPR and ePrivacy in your organization. As complying with these regulations is a legal requirement and the fines can range from 2% to 4% of your annual turnover or €10 to €20 million, it is vital to start preparing now.

Learning Outcomes

The course objective is to develop an understanding of the new GDPR and ePrivacy regulations, how they relate to your business and help you meet compliance.

Modules
  • Background to the GDPR and ePrivacy regulation’s (Over the top and digital communications)
  • Understanding the Essential EU GDPR and ePrivacy context and terminology:
    • Data Controller, Data Processor
    • Data Subject
    • Personal Data
    • Special Personal Data
  • Following the Principles of the GDPR:
    • Fairness and lawfulness
    • Purpose limitation
    • Proportionality
    • Accuracy, Storage limitation, Integrity, and confidentiality
    • Privacy by Design & Accountability (Responsibility of controllers and processors
    • Data protection by design and by default
    • Documentation and cooperation with regulators & data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
    • Data subjects and their rights: Rectification, Erasure and the right to be forgotten (RTFBF), Restriction and objection, automated decision making, including profiling & Data portability
    • Dealing with subject access requests
  • Legal basis for processing: Consent
    • Contract
    • Legal Obligation
    • Public Interest
    • Legitimate Interest
  • Incident response and breach reporting:
    • Process and procedures
    • Infringements and fines & Data subject compensation
  • Updating policies and procedures: Fair processing notices
  • Data Protection Officers: Qualification & Role
  • International data transfer
  • Third Party Data Sharing & Due diligence  
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments Workshop (DPIA)
  • Data Processing for Marketing purposes (GDPR/ePrivacy
 

Why GDPR is important to you

Who can benefit from this course?

  • Senior management
  • Head of HR
  • Head of IT
  • Anyone with responsibility for data processing and or protection

Assessment

To be awarded the Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation participants will be required to successfully complete project work (100%).

What do I get for my fee?

I would like to apply for the Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation , what should I do?

Application can be made using the buttons above. Alternatively, please feel free to contact Richard O'Brien our Admissions Advisor for professional courses on 01 807 5055 to set up a meeting to discuss the course further. You can also email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please feel free to visit the college anytime and a member of the Admissions Office will be more than willing to discuss any queries you may have. We look forward to seeing you.

Shared Student Experiences on this Course

Overall Experience Rating: 0 out of 5 stars
Add and Share your own Student Experience

  • No Experiences found

Cyber Security and GDPR Lecturer

  • Liam O'Connor - Cyber and Digital Security Lecturer

    Liam is an experienced risk manager with a demonstrated history of 20 years working in the IT and cyber security industry. He has worked across the globe from the UK, Central Africa and Canada on cyber security projects. He is currently working within one of the big 4 company's in cyber security. Liam is a skilled cyber security strategist and has worked on many projects across both the public and private sectors. Projects included Data Protection (GDPR, ePrivacy), Computer Forensics, eDiscovery, Identity Access Management and Pentesting to name a few. He has an incredible passion for all things cyber, a must have in an ever changing digital landscape. Education: MSc - Master in Applied Cyber Security (Ongoing Thesis – “The Right To Privacy In A Digital World”) BSc – Digital Forensics and Cyber Security CEH - Certified Ethical Hacker - Certified Ethical Hacker. Liam also has multiple industry accreditations in IT an Cyber security. .

    Liam O'Connor, Cyber and Digital Security Lecturer
  • 1

MAKE AN ONLINE APPLICATION TODAY

Whether you are interested in furthering your education with a Postgraduate MBA or you need to upskill with a Diploma in IT, Management or Marketing IBAT College Dublin can offer you an enterprise focused education that will help you achieve your career goals. Make your application here.

Watch: What our Part-time Students think

Watch: Why GDPR is important to you

VISIT US

Open Evening - Wed 15th November, 5.30pm-7pm

You can visit the campus Mon-Fri from 9am-5.30pm to speak with an Admissions Advisor, no appointment needed.

 

Contact us

Address

IBAT College Dublin
16-19 Wellington Quay 
Dublin 2, Ireland. 

enquiry@ibat.ie 

+353 1 8075055