• Further your career with an industry-focused Diploma Apply Now

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation

Duration: 11 weeks Part-time, one evening per week

Location: Wellington Quay Only

Start Date: 22nd May 2018

Days: Thursday

Ref Code: CIBGDPR1P

Accredited By: IBAT

Fee: €1,250


More Info:

The course fee above is an introductory offer for this new programme. The fee for subsequent intakes will be €1,500. Flexible tuition payment options are available. Please note all programmes run subject to sufficient student demand.
Are you and your organisation ready for GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation Due 25th May 2018?

Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation Course Overview

Does your organization process personal data of EU citizens? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and ePrivacy Regulation will replace the Data Protection Act and ePrivacy Directive on the 25th of May 2018 and will affect every organization that processes personal data. These regulations bring substantial change to the rules around personal data and its use.

To ensure effective compliance by May 25th, 2018, organizations need to understand the requirements of the GDPR. This will allow for planning, implementation, and maintenance of a compliance program. In some instances, organizations may need to appoint a suitably qualified and trained data protection officer (DPO), who will report to senior management.

The Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation course will help give participants an understanding of the GDPR and ePrivacy and their requirements; giving you the knowledge to assist in implementing GDPR and ePrivacy in your organization. As complying with these regulations is a legal requirement and the fines can range from 2% to 4% of your annual turnover or €10 to €20 million, it is vital to start preparing now.

 

GDPR Quiz Linkedin Image 1200x627 small

GDPR AND EPRIVACY DATA PROTECTION

 

 

Learning Outcomes

The course objective is to develop an understanding of the new GDPR and ePrivacy regulations, how they relate to your business and help you meet compliance.

Modules
  • Background to the GDPR and ePrivacy regulation’s (Over the top and digital communications)
  • Understanding the Essential EU GDPR and ePrivacy context and terminology:
    • Data Controller, Data Processor
    • Data Subject
    • Personal Data
    • Special Personal Data
  • Following the Principles of the GDPR:
    • Fairness and lawfulness
    • Purpose limitation
    • Proportionality
    • Accuracy, Storage limitation, Integrity, and confidentiality
    • Privacy by Design & Accountability (Responsibility of controllers and processors
    • Data protection by design and by default
    • Documentation and cooperation with regulators & data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
    • Data subjects and their rights: Rectification, Erasure and the right to be forgotten (RTFBF), Restriction and objection, automated decision making, including profiling & Data portability
    • Dealing with subject access requests
  • Legal basis for processing: Consent
    • Contract
    • Legal Obligation
    • Public Interest
    • Legitimate Interest
  • Incident response and breach reporting:
    • Process and procedures
    • Infringements and fines & Data subject compensation
  • Updating policies and procedures: Fair processing notices
  • Data Protection Officers: Qualification & Role
  • International data transfer
  • Third Party Data Sharing & Due diligence  
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments Workshop (DPIA)
  • Data Processing for Marketing purposes (GDPR/ePrivacy
 

Why GDPR is important to you

Who can benefit from this course?

  • Senior management
  • Head of HR
  • Head of IT
  • Anyone with responsibility for data processing and or protection

Assessment

To be awarded the Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation participants will be required to successfully complete project work (100%).

What do I get for my fee?

I would like to apply for the Diploma in GDPR and EPrivacy Data Protection Regulation , what should I do?

Application can be made using the buttons above. Alternatively, please feel free to contact Richard O'Brien our Admissions Advisor for professional courses on 01 807 5055 to set up a meeting to discuss the course further. You can also email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please feel free to visit the college anytime and a member of the Admissions Office will be more than willing to discuss any queries you may have. We look forward to seeing you.

The GDPR Quiz

GDPR Quiz

If you've already wondered whether your company is GDPR compliant, the quiz might offer a little insight.

Lets Get Started

Shared Student Experiences on this Course

Overall Experience Rating: 0 out of 5 stars
Add and Share your own Student Experience

  • No Experiences found

Cyber Security and GDPR Lecturer

  • Shane Mc Entagart- Cyber,Digital Security and GDPR Lecturer

    Since joining Deloitte in 2013, Shane has gained experience at capturing, processing, analysing, interpreting and presenting data for either internal teams or directly for clients.

    Shane has been involved in assisting clients prepare for the GDPR since 2016. These engagements included scoping and planning the GDPR readiness programme for a large telecoms company. He was subsequently retained for a longer project to manage the activities of several preparation workstreams regarding data retention, third-party and customer contract clauses, and system privacy impact assessments.
    Most recently, he has been project managing the GDPR programme for a global investment bank. This involved designing the Irish bank’s GDPR alignment strategy and managing the project’s multiple workstreams locally and in conjunction with global group efforts.

    Shane McEntagart, Cyber and Digital Security Lecturer
  • 1
  • 2

Apply Online

Further your career with an industry-focused education designed to suit your needs. Apply here.

Watch: What our Part-time Students think

Watch: Why GDPR is important to you

VISIT US

You can visit the campus and speak to a Course Specialist Mon-Fri 9am-5.30pm, no appointment needed. Or make an appointment on enquiry@ibat.ie

Contact us

Address

IBAT College Dublin
16-19 Wellington Quay 
Dublin 2, Ireland. 

enquiry@ibat.ie 

+353 1 8075055