• Further your career with an industry-focused Diploma Apply Now

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

The GDPR Quiz

gdpr

Total Time

Let's start with an easy one: 'What date does the GDPR legislation come into effect within Ireland?

  • 25th May 2018
  • 28th May 2018
  • 23rd May 2019
  • 25th May 2019

A subject requests that inaccurate/incomplete data be rectified. How long do you have to comply?

  • 3 months
  • 1 month
  • 1 week
  • 2 months

Within what timeframe must organisations notify the supervisory authority of data breaches?

  • Within 12 hours
  • Within 7 working days
  • Within 72 hours
  • Within 24 hours

Consent must be explicit.....

  • Only for children under the age of 16..
  • For marketing communications only
  • For all sensitive personal data or trans-border data flow
  • For all personal data

The GDPR legislation applies to.....

  • Data Processors operating in the EU
  • Any organisation processing personal data
  • Data Controllers operating in the EU
  • All data controllers and processors established in the EU and organisations that target EU citizens

When GDPR regulation is enforced in May 2018, citizens will have new rights. But in terms of what?

  • Data Portability
  • The Right To Be Forgotten (RTBF)
  • Both RTBF and Data Portability

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) must be appointed....

  • if an organisation processes large scale systematic monitoring or processes large quantities of sensitive personal data
  • In all cases, regardless of the processing
  • If an organisation processes sensitive or personal data relating to an EU citizen
  • If turnover exceeds more than €25 million

Per the guidelines outlined by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), what are the maximum fines that could be bestowed upon a client?

  • €20,000,000 or up to 4% of annual turnover, whichever is greater
  • There is no maximum fine
  • €1,000,000
  • €10,000,000 or up to 4% of annual turnover, whichever is greater

Are Cloud applications impacted by GDPR?

  • No
  • Only in Ireland and UK
  • Yes, Worldwide
  • Yes, if in Europe

What is the company size for being concerned by GDPR?

  • Up to 50 employees
  • No matter the size
  • Up to 250 employees
  • Over 500 employees Only

What type of information is concerned by GDPR?

  • Private
  • Public
  • Both

According to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) guidelines, how many steps to compliance are there for preparation and execution?

  • 10
  • 9
  • 12
  • 5

Get Certificate

X

Apply Online

Further your career with an industry-focused education designed to suit your needs. Apply here.

 

VISIT US

You can visit the campus and speak to a Course Specialist Mon-Fri 9am-5.30pm, no appointment needed. Or make an appointment on enquiry@ibat.ie