Privacy Policy
Twitter Facebook Linked-In Youtube

Privacy Policy and Email Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the IBAT College website or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using this site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.

1.1 Data Protection

1.1.1 Collection of Your Personal Data

So that we can provide you with the information, courses, programmes, services, materials or products you have requested, we collect and store certain information about you, including your name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address and educational background.

If you are enrolling as a student, we also may also collect other personal data (such as information regarding your health (so that, as necessary, we can make appropriate accommodation for you) , date of birth, employer name and details (if applicable), professional certification number, if any, PPS number (where applicable). This data is considered "sensitive data" and you consent to our collection, storage and use of such sensitive data for these purposes.

We also may collect from you emergency contact information, such as the telephone number or email address for a friend or family member. You represent to us that you have obtained consent from your emergency contacts to provide us their information for this purpose.

1.1.2 How We Use Information Collected

We use the information to process your requests, review and confirm your qualifications, provide you with our courses, programmes, services, materials and products and otherwise to contact you. We also may provide you with promotional materials about our services and products. The College may also contact you in relation to Open Events and other related information/programmes that may be of interest to you via the email address and/or contact number provided.

If you have enrolled in our courses through your employer, we will share your data and course attendance and test results with your employer.

1.1.3 Your Ability to Choose

You can let us know if you do not wish to receive promotional material from us by contacting us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by post to The Data Controller, IBAT College Dublin, 16-19 Wellington Quay, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

1.1.4 Disclosure to Third Parties

We may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf (including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our web sites and services, managing our databases, sending e-mails and other mail to you, processing and collecting payments, providing us with legal, financial and accounting advice and conducting required audits). These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. We also may disclose personally identifiable information in special circumstances where it is legally required (for example, when necessary to protect our or a third party's intellectual property or proprietary rights) or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is appropriate, in connection with a sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, or when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires us so to do.

Your personal data is accessible by and provided to our student recruitment agents, for administration purposes (such as keeping track of your course records), accepting and recording your payments, providing you with certificates of completion and complying with any regulatory reporting requirements or other reporting requirements agreed with your sponsor. We may also provide your data to bodies from which you seek funding. If you have enrolled on our courses or programmes through your employer or other sponsor, we may share your data and attendance and study results with your employer or sponsor.

We may also provide your data to a number of UK based Learning Partners; this data is to facilitate access to online learning resources provided by the Learning Partner offering additional supplementary supports for students during their studies at IBAT College. This data is protected by both Irish Data Protections Acts 1988 and 2003 and UK Data Protections Acts 1988 and 2003.

1.1.5 Transfer to Other Countries

We may need to process and store your information in countries outside the EU (which are not subject to EU Data Protection laws), including without limitation, your country of residence, the country in which you plan to study or other countries where we have offices or service providers (including the United States). By providing your information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to these other countries.

IBAT College is registered pursuant to Section 18 of the Data Protections Acts 1988 and 2003 with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

1.1.6 Review and Correction

You may review and update the personal data you have provided to us by emailing us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or sending your request by post to:

Attention: The Data Controller, IBAT College Dublin, 16-19 Wellington Quay, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

Email Disclaimer

The information contained in this electronic message and any attachments (the Message) is intended for one or more specific individuals or entities and may be confidential, proprietary, privileged or otherwise protected by law. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately, delete this Message and do not disclose, distribute or copy it to any third party or otherwise use this Message.

2.1 Use of Cookies and IBAT Website

Identity

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the operations of this website operated by IBAT College Dublin.

No personally identifiable information is collected about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online forms or by making an inquiry about content or services).

How we use Cookies

To gather statistics. We track how many 'unique users' we have and how often they visit our websites. We track how often different pages of our website are visited and which countries our visitors come from. Accurate statistics enable us to sell advertising and continue to provide a top quality service to you.

Analytics cookies: Every time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. Unless you are signed in to an IBAT College Dublin site, these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as username and email address

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. This website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and services of the site.

Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Dublin City Campus

gggggggg

IBAT College Dublin,
16-19 Wellington Quay,
Dublin 2,
Ireland.

Call +353-1-8075055

Email enquiry@ibat.ie